Privacy Policy

Introduction

The LH Artists site (www.lhartists.com)is managed in strict compliance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable laws of our jurisdiction. We are professionally and legally bound to protect any personal data provided to us by you (USER) via the site and to manage and process your information in strict accordance to the law- in addition to this we’re nice normal people and will never sell your private information or use it in anyway outside the T’s &C’s of the site. For the duration we hold any of your information, we will keep it up to date and protect it as if it was our own sensitive information, using appropriate security safeguards, having kept on top of and appropriately taken into account the legal industry standards and industry best practice. Your information can be ‘unsubscribed’ at anytime, we will then hold a record of the ‘unsubscribe’ and delete your personal information from our database.

If Information is kept on the LH Artists own database it is protected by and managed in the UK.

Along with our T’s & C’s and Cookie Policy this section illustrates how we protect, store and use information supplied to us by you (USER)or collected via Cookies (“cookies” a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit www.lhartists.com website).

1.Who we are, and who is looking after your (USER)information

Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) legal details:
Lowy Hamilton Artists Limited (www.lhartists.com) registered address:

Theataccounts Limited The Oakley, Kidderminster, Droitwich, Worcestershire, United Kingdom, WR9 9AY Company number 06673624

2. How do we collect information about you on www.lhartists.com

2.1 The following information that you (USER) have provided by subscribing/registering to the site its services and partners. Information supplied by you (USER) via e-mail post and general contact. Your details (USER) may include information provided by you (USER) including: Name, e-mail address, postal address and/or postcode details, Twitter, Facebook & other social media names and contact details.

2.2 We will have your contact details if you (USER) contact us regarding feedback. Improvements or anything related to www.lhartists.com

Like most websites we use Google analytics to see how many page views we have and traffic to the site. We do not look at individual’s information separately-this is a bulk action. As with (5.) we may use the bulk information to illustrate to relevant parties the demographic and traffic to our site.

7.Changes to the Privacy Policy and legal requirements.

As legislation and security is evolving we may have to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to remain compliant. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear on the LH Artists website, plus by email.

7.1 We retain the right to allow your information to be disclosed only when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Website and applicable laws or to protect against misuse or unauthorised use of our Website

8. Copy of the Cookie Policy

Cookies

The LH Artists site (www.lhartists.com) uses cookies(“cookies” a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit LHA website to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

Cookies used by www.lhartists.com do not collect any personal information about you, but may be linked to personal information that you provide to us through your interaction with our site. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e. when does it expire), and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

This Cookie Policy relates to tracking technologies generally and therefore, for the purposes of this Policy, references to “cookies” incorporate references to all types of tracking technologies.

By continuing to use www.lhartists.com website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are stored on your computer if you agree. They are transferred between the website’s server and your Internet browser to allow the website to remember actions you’ve made.
We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
Analytical/performance cookies.

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functional cookies.
These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies.
These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.
Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. These settings are typically found in the options or preferences menu in your browser, further details of which can be found on published guides such as www.aboutcookies.org. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
Most of the cookies have a 30 day expiration.

If you have any questions regarding the use of cookies, an exact cookie or an exact expiration date on the www.lhartists.com website, please contact us:

office@lhartists.com

c/o Theataccounts Limited The Oakley, Kidderminster, Droitwich, Worcestershire, United Kingdom, WR9 9AY Company number 06673624

 

Contact Us

office@lhartists.com

LHA on Instagram

© 2021 Lowy Hamilton Artists. LHA. Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions